Privacy
Policy

NEED A PLUMBER? WE’RE IN YOUR TERRITORY!

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by K9 Group Pty Ltd (ACN 632 348 273) trading as Plumbdog via the website located at https://www.plumbdog.com.au/ and has been has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal information (PI) is being used online.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PI in accordance with our website.

1. What is “personal information”?

(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2. What information do we collect?
The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website for bookings. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include:

(a) full name;

(b) phone number;

(c) email address;

(d) address or location information; or

(e) other details to help with your experience.

3. How we collect your personal information
(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website Service m8 platform forms on our ‘Schedule a plumber’ page.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

4. Purpose of collection
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible when you make a request for our services and/or goods. We may use certain information to:

(a) contact you regarding your booking, promotions or specials for our services, or in other ways related to the Plumbdog business;

(b) to provide to third parties that may contact you on behalf, in connection with the Plumbdog business;

(c) to administer promotions, surveys or other site features; and/or

(d) to send periodic emails regarding your booking, order or other products and services.

By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

5. How do we protect visitor information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places a booking request to maintain the safety of your personal information.

6 Do we use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

(a) Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits;

(b) Keep track of advertisements; and

(c) Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s “Help” menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features of our website may be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still make bookings even if you disable cookies.

7. Access and correction
Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

8. Complaint procedure
If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9. Third party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PI unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

10. Overseas transfer
Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

11. How to contact us about privacy
If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on:

(a) Phone number: 1300 884 146

(b) Email:

Make a Booking

*we may contact you in advance should we need to reschedule

Apply for a position form

Upload documents (CV and cover letter)

Contact Us

Enquire Now